Additional Links
[…] - First DUI: Class A misdemeanor, up to 1 year in jail, $2,500 fine, license suspension
- Second DUI: Mandatory jail time or community service, 5-year license revocation if within 20 years
- Third DUI: Aggravated DUI (Class 2 felony), 3–7 years in prison, $25,000 fine
- Refusing Chemical Test: Minimum 1-year license suspension, longer for repeat offenses
Other potential consequences include court-mandated alcohol treatment, installation of an ignition interlock device, and skyrocketing insurance premiums.

DUI Evaluations are Mandatory in Southern Illinois
Under 625 ILCS 5/11-501.01(a), individuals “shall be required to undergo a professional evaluation to determine if an alcohol, drug, or intoxicating compound abuse problem exists and the extent of the problem, and undergo the imposition of treatment.” This is required prior to any sentencing or order for supervision court decision, and plays a major role in determining your eligibility for probation, driving relief, or treatment programs.