Sexual Abuse Lawyer in St. Louis
[…] Our team is prepared to take on overzealous prosecutors and law enforcement personnel as we work tirelessly to protect your interests inside and outside the criminal courtroom. Our sexual abuse attorney works to investigate each and every fact and detail related to your case and to raise important questions. Your defense may include looking at:
- Consent
- Alibi
- Mistaken Identity
- Insufficient Evidence
- False Accusation
- Unreliable Testimony
- Constitutional Violations
Sexual Abuse Defined Under Missouri Law
Sexual abuse is defined and its penalties outlined under Missouri Revised §566.100 and Missouri Revised §566.101.
Under these statutes:
- Sexual abuse in the first degree occurs when someone “subjects another person to sexual contact when that person is incapacitated, incapable of consent, or lacks the capacity to consent, or by the use of forcible compulsion.”
- Sexual abuse in the second degree occurs when one “purposely subjects another person to sexual contact without that person’s consent.”