Sexual Abuse Lawyer in St. Louis
[…] Sexual Abuse Defined Under Missouri Law
Sexual abuse is defined and its penalties outlined under Missouri Revised §566.100 and Missouri Revised §566.101.
Under these statutes:
- Sexual abuse in the first degree occurs when someone “subjects another person to sexual contact when that person is incapacitated, incapable of consent, or lacks the capacity to consent, or by the use of forcible compulsion.”
- Sexual abuse in the second degree occurs when one “purposely subjects another person to sexual contact without that person’s consent.”
Sexual contact is defined by Missouri Revised § 567.010 as “any touching of another person with the genitals or any touching of the genitals or anus of another person or the breast of a female person, or such touching through the clothing, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire of any person or for the purpose of terrorizing the victim.”
Reach Out to a Sexual Abuse Attorney in St. Louis, MO to Discuss Your Case Today
Others have already passed judgment on you, but we will not. We are in your corner, fighting aggressively on your behalf. We are committed to helping good people in bad situations.